Stop mumbling at your phone. Come argue with the desk.

The FLSportsDesk Discord, open during every game.

Join the argument
← Return to FLSportsDesk.com
What changed

Marlins Under No Pressure to Trade Otto Lopez, Xavier Edwards

Updated Oct 26 · 12:00 PM EDT · via Fish On First Podcast

Read the reporting →
Check out Live Scores across the StateLive Statewide Scoreboard →
From The Line
The market has a number. Our models have questions.

That Number Looks Funny is the home of The Line: the full model panel, every flag, and the Ledger that grades them all in public. The FLSD House Model is 53-39-2 against the close this season.

Visit That Number Looks Funny Subscribe to the Podcast Join the Discord
Lines via Hard Rock Bet, Florida's legal sportsbook. 21+ in Florida. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.
The team at a glance

Miami Marlins

Team deskMiami MarlinsFull report and sources below
Coverage2026Season as listed by the desk
Roster entries39Full personnel board below
Report sections9Open any section for the complete evidence

From the report’s saved schedule and roster. Live game status appears in the game widget.

The quick read

What matters now

The big picture

Miami is 80-82 with a +3 run differential, and the last six games are a 4-2 warning about where the race stands now.

Personnel

Performance

What comes next

01Team outlookThe complete editorial outlook and game-week context.
FLSportsDesk.com · The Read

FLSportsDesk.com Briefing

Miami is 80-82 with a +3 run differential, and the last six games are a 4-2 warning about where the race stands now.

Editorial analysis refresh pending after the results and race picture moved; verified results, standings and reporting below.

Reporting for this desk

Fish On First Podcast

Marlins Should Build Deeper Roster for McCullough & Extend Sandy

A crucial offseason for the Miami Marlins is underway. Kevin Barral and Ely Sussman read between the lines of Peter Bendix's annual end-of-season press conference, take a big-picture look at the club's offense, ponder whether there is an opportunity to extend Sandy Alcantara through the rest of his prime years and begin analyzing a thin MLB free agent class. This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Rentals of South

Fish On First Podcast

Who Will Marlins Build Around for 2027 and Beyond?

Fish On First staffers react to the latest Miami Marlins series and prepare you for what lies ahead. Sunday's show was hosted by Ely Sussman and featured panelist Kevin Barral. The following topics were covered: Eury Pérez's brilliant shutout on Friday Rich Waltz surprises Tommy Hutton with return to broadcast booth Sandy Alcantara saves another game Marlins 40-man roster overview Notable players projected for signif

Fish On First Podcast

Marlins Under No Pressure to Trade Otto Lopez, Xavier Edwards

Miami Marlins president of baseball operations Peter Bendix is "always having conversations," but why even consider splitting up his club's strong middle infield? AJ Ramos, Kevin Barral, Isaac Azout and Ely Sussman discuss Barry Jackson's Miami Herald report about Otto Lopez and Xavier Edwards, plus Javier Sanoja's chances of winning the National League Gold Glove at third base. This podcast is brought to you by Jet

MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

NL East Notes: Murphy, Mets, Marlins, Compton, Miller

Before Pat Murphy was promoted from bench coach to Brewers’ manager in November 2023, Murphy was known to be one of the finalists in the Mets’ 2019 managerial search that eventually resulted in the hiring of Carlos Beltran. Then-Mets GM Brodie Van Wagenen (who is now Murphy’s agent) preferred Murphy as the hire and made […]

Competitive position

80-82

0.494winning percentage through 162 regular-season games

Run differential: +3 · 715 scored · 712 allowed

What it means

Miami is only -2 games over .500. The +3 run differential says this remains a credible Wild Card team, but the margin stays thin even after taking 2 of 3 from the Atlanta Braves.

The catch: The Atlanta Braves series bought a little breathing room. The road series against the the next opponent has to extend it.

Next series

status, replacement and game-plan impact

Availability Watch

Returning from injury
  • Max Meyer RETURNING No longer listed as 15-Day-IL on the ESPN injury report. (ESPN injury report, 2026-10-23)
  • Owen Caissie RETURNING No longer listed as 10-Day-IL on the ESPN injury report. (ESPN injury report, 2026-10-23)
  • Tyler Zuber OUT Right Elbow · Zuber will undergo UCL surgery with an internal brace on his right elbow Monday, Christina De Nicola of MLB.com reports.
  • Anthony Bender OUT Right Lower Leg · Bender will undergo surgery to address the stress reaction in his right shin, Christina De Nicola of MLB.com reports.
  • Pete Fairbanks OUT Right Shoulder · Fairbanks will undergo surgery to treat thoracic outlet syndrome, Christina De Nicola of MLB.com reports.
  • Jakob Marsee OUT Left Elbow · Marsee underwent an internal brace procedure on Monday to repair his left elbow UCL, FishOnFirst.com reports.
  • Robby Snelling 60-DAY-IL Left Elbow · Marlins president of baseball operations Peter Bendix said Tuesday that Snelling (elbow) is expected to be throwing off a mound during spring training and should be game-ready by May or June, Isaac Azout of FishOnFirst.c
  • Adam Mazur 60-DAY-IL Right Elbow · Marlins president of baseball operations Peter Bendix said Tuesday that Mazur (elbow) should be ready to pitch in games by April or May of next season, Isaac Azout of FishOnFirst.com reports.
  • Wilfredo Lara DAY-TO-DAY Undisclosed · The Mets traded Lara to the Marlins on Tuesday in exchange for Huascar Brazoban, Daniel Alvarez-Montes of ElExtraBase.com reports.
  • Andrew Nardi 60-DAY-IL Left Elbow · Nardi (elbow) is slated to undergo season-ending surgery Friday, Christina De Nicola of MLB.com reports.
  • Kade Bragg DAY-TO-DAY Undisclosed
  • Colby Martin DAY-TO-DAY Undisclosed
  • William Kempner 60-DAY-IL Right Elbow · The Marlins transferred Kempner (elbow) to the 60-day injured list Friday.
  • Ronny Henriquez 60-DAY-IL Right Elbow · Henriquez (elbow) began playing catch from 60 feet out Friday, Christina De Nicola of MLB.com reports.
  • Keyner Benitez DAY-TO-DAY Left Arm · Single-A Jupiter placed Benitez on the injured list May 9, and the left-hander is expected to miss the rest of the season due to an arm injury, J.J. Cooper of Baseball America reports.
  • Grant Shepardson DAY-TO-DAY Right Elbow
  • Thomas White DAY-TO-DAY Left Shoulder · White was diagnosed with a left shoulder capsular sprain Friday and is expected to miss the rest of the season, Isaac Azout of FishOnFirst.com reports.
  • Xavier Edwards Left thumb sprain OUT (desk report: Left Sun 9/6 game in the 5th inning; placed on 10-day IL)
  • Joe Mack Shoulder UNKNOWN (desk report: Nursing shoulder injury (CBS, 9/7))
Live from the ESPN injury report and desk reporting. Updated Mon Oct 26, 12:13 PM ET.
02ColumnsThe voices, arguments and columns from the desk.
Marlins Desk

Columns + Game-Week Voice

The opinionated side of the desk: columns, arguments and the stories worth sitting with.

03Game center + scheduleMatchups, kickoff information and the season ahead.

Reporting for this desk

Fish On First Podcast

World Series Picks & Drafting Our Favorite Free Agent Hitter Targets for the Marlins

One of the reasons why the Miami Marlins couldn't quite call themselves "contenders" in 2026 was their offense was not explosive enough, especially against left-handed pitching. With MLB free agency beginning shortly, AJ Ramos, Kevin Barral and Isaac Azout take turns picking potential reinforcements for Miami's lineup. After signing Christopher Morel from last winter's free agent class, there's nowhere to go but up!

SEASON CONTEXT Spring Training evaluates roles; only regular-season games move the record and Wild Card thesis.

Recent games

MLB regular season
at San Diego PadresFri Sep 18 · 9:40 PM ET · Petco Park
2–8
MLB regular season
at San Diego PadresSat Sep 19 · 8:40 PM ET · Petco Park
6–7
MLB regular season
at San Diego PadresSun Sep 20 · 4:10 PM ET · Petco Park
3–7
MLB regular season
at Chicago CubsTue Sep 22 · 7:40 PM ET · Wrigley Field
8–2
MLB regular season
at Chicago CubsWed Sep 23 · 7:40 PM ET · Wrigley Field
3–2
MLB regular season
at Chicago CubsThu Sep 24 · 2:20 PM ET · Wrigley Field
1–2
MLB regular season
vs Atlanta BravesFri Sep 25 · 7:10 PM ET · loanDepot park
3–0
MLB regular season
vs Atlanta BravesSat Sep 26 · 4:10 PM ET · loanDepot park
3–8
MLB regular season
vs Atlanta BravesSun Sep 27 · 3:10 PM ET · loanDepot park
5–3

Remaining schedule

04Intelligence + availabilityTeam news, availability and what it changes.

Reporting for this desk

Fish On First Podcast

Drafting Our Favorite Free Agent Pitcher Targets for the Marlins

One of the reasons why the Miami Marlins couldn't quite call themselves "contenders" in 2026 was their pitching staff was too thin. With MLB free agency beginning shortly, AJ Ramos, Kevin Barral, Isaac Azout and Ely Sussman take turns picking potential reinforcements for Miami's starting rotation and bullpen. After signing Pete Fairbanks, Chris Paddack and John King from last winter's free agent class, there's nowher

MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

Marlins Willing To Listen To Offers For Otto Lopez, Xavier Edwards

Teams inquired about Marlins shortstop Otto Lopez and second baseman Xavier Edwards before the Aug. 3 trade deadline, but the double-play tandem stayed put. Edwards and Lopez could continue their partnership in 2027, though the Marlins are willing to listen offers for both players if teams offer “a lot” in exchange, Barry Jackson of the Miami Herald […]

MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

Offseason Outlook: Miami Marlins

A promising start to the season was derailed by a franchise-record 12-game losing stream early in the summer. That led to another deadline spent doing more selling than buying, but the Marlins’ short-term outlook is increasingly bright thanks to some breakthrough performances in 2026. Guaranteed Contracts None Other Financial Obligations $20MM total owed to Yankees […]

Fish On First Podcast

Ex-Marlins in the Playoffs; Closing Thoughts on Broadcast Moves

Fish On First staffers react to the latest Miami Marlins news and prepare you for what lies ahead. Tuesday's show was hosted by Ely Sussman and featured panelists Isaac Azout and Kevin Barral. Ready to save time and win more jobs? For a limited time only, our listeners get 50% OFF their first 3 months at HousecallPro.com/FOUL #ad This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Rentals of South Florida, offering Miami’s best

MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

Marlins To Name Dillon Lawson Hitting Coach

The Marlins have settled on former Yankees hitting coach and former Red Sox assistant hitting coach Dillon Lawson as their next hitting coach, reports Barry Jackson of the Miami Herald. Lawson joined the Marlins organization as a roving hitting coach this past summer, following his April dismissal in Boston. Miami moved on from hitting coach […]

What tells us it can last

More than the record

Run differential, lineup depth, rotation innings, bullpen performance and the remaining opponents tell us whether Miami is built to hold its place.

October test

Path, not possibility

Being mathematically alive is not enough. Miami still has to win the right series with a roster capable of handling the closing schedule.

05Roster + depthThe full personnel board and sourced starting units where available.

Reporting for this desk

Fish On First Podcast

Breaking Down Massive Marlins.TV Changes for 2027

The Miami Marlins will have fewer on-air contributors to their television broadcasts next season. As Fish On First reported on Friday , Craig Minervini, Jeff Nelson and Rod Allen were trimmed from the Marlins.TV roster, as was play-by-by announcer Kyle Sielaff, who is expected to be replaced by Jack McMullen. Kevin Barral, Isaac Azout and Ely Sussman discuss all angles of the shake-up and how it could impact the vibe

Fish On First Podcast

Why These Players Don't Fit on Marlins Moving Forward

The Miami Marlins do not need to overhaul their roster this offseason, but at the very least, notable role players could be on their way out. After catching up on the ongoing MLB postseason, AJ Ramos, Isaac Azout and Ely Sussman take turns selecting members of the 2026 team who are candidates to be traded or simply released in favor of better, more complementary pieces. This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Renta

MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

Jakob Marsee, Tyler Zuber To Undergo Elbow Surgery

Marlins outfielder Jakob Marsee and right-hander Tyler Zuber had visits with Dr. Keith Meister at the end of the season. Those appointments don’t usually end well, and that’s the case this time around. The Marlins shared that Marsee and Zuber are both slated for elbow surgery on Monday, relays Kevin Barral of Fish On First. […]

Pitchers · 22 players
#PlayerPosAgeStatus
#22Sandy AlcantaraSP31Active
#37Anthony BenderRP31Active
#77Brandan BidoisRP25Active
#31Bradley BlalockRP25Active
#62Zach BrzykcyRP27Active
#95Josh EknessRP24Active
#29Pete FairbanksRP32Active
#53Calvin FaucherRP31Active
#90Dax FultonRP25Active
#58Cade GibsonRP28Active
#67Wikelman GonzalezRP24Active
#65Ryan GustoSP27Active
#26Janson JunkSP30Active
#23Max MeyerSP27Active
#44Patrick MonteverdeRP29Active
#39Eury PerezSP23Active
#49Michael PetersenRP32Active
#30Tyler PhillipsSP28Active
#79Jack RalstonRP29Active
#38Victor VodnikRP27Active
#59Joshua WhiteRP25Active
#55Tyler ZuberRP31Active
Catchers · 3 players
#PlayerPosAgeStatus
#33Logan DriscollC28Active
#80Joe MackC23Active
#64Brian NavarretoC31Active
Infielders · 8 players
#PlayerPosAgeStatus
#24Maximo AcostaSS23Active
#63Deyvison De Los Santos1B23Active
#9Xavier Edwards2B27Active
#6Otto LopezSS28Active
#21Graham Pauley3B26Active
#8Javier Sanoja3B24Active
#68Jared Serna2B24Active
#28Kyle Stowers1B28Active
Outfielders · 5 players
#PlayerPosAgeStatus
#17Owen CaissieRF24Active
#18Griffin ConineRF29Active
#13Heriberto HernandezLF26Active
#87Jakob MarseeCF25Active
#3Esteury RuizRF27Active
Designated Hitter · 1 players
#PlayerPosAgeStatus
#50Agustin RamirezDH25Active
06Roster rules + transactionsThe rules and transactions shaping the roster.

Reporting for this desk

Fish On First Podcast

Which Marlins You'll Be Seeing in Arizona Fall League and Winter Ball

It's not quite as dramatic as the MLB postseason, but there's October baseball for Miami Marlins fans, too. Ely Sussman discusses each of the organization's Arizona Fall League selections and explains why we could be treated to a unique international winter ball season. This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Rentals of South Florida, offering Miami’s best jet ski and boat adventures. With six jet ski locations and

MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

Marlins Notes: McCullough, Nardi, Marsee, Zuber

We’ve already had a couple of notable Marlins-related items today on MLBTR, but Miami president of baseball operations Peter Bendix also shared updates on several injured players and the status of manager Clayton McCullough during today’s season wrap-up press conference. (Fish On First’s Kevin Barral, MLB.com’s Christina De Nicola, and The Miami Herald’s Barry Jackson […]

Fish On First Podcast

Marlins End 2026 Hosting Braves, MiLB Award Winners & More

Fish On First staffers react to the latest Miami Marlins series and prepare you for what lies ahead. Friday's show was hosted by Ely Sussman and featured panelists Kevin Barral and Parker Heyser. The following topics were covered: This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Rentals of South Florida, offering Miami’s best jet ski and boat adventures. With six jet ski locations and over 120 boats, there’s something for ev

Baseball operations

Control, options and opportunity cost

  • 26-man active roster and 40-man reserve list
  • Minor-league options control player movement
  • Injured-list placement creates temporary roster space
  • Arbitration and club control shape payroll timing
  • Trade, waiver and Rule 5 exposure affect asset value
MLB transaction glossary
Decision test

Present wins versus future value

Every promotion, DFA, trade and innings decision is graded against the Wild Card race, player development and the club-control window.

07Standings + rankingsThe division or conference race and national context.

Reporting for this desk

National League

Wild Card context

ClubWLPCTGBDIFF
San Diego Padres9171.56212+41
Chicago Cubs8973.54914+147
Philadelphia Phillies8874.54315+15
Los Angeles Dodgers10062.6173+201
Atlanta Braves9468.5809+116
Arizona Diamondbacks8676.53117+9
Pittsburgh Pirates8280.50621+28
Miami Marlins8082.49423+3
St. Louis Cardinals7785.47526-29
Washington Nationals7785.47526+6
Cincinnati Reds7587.46328-160
New York Mets7488.45729-32
San Francisco Giants6597.40138-91
Colorado Rockies58104.35845-192
Milwaukee Brewers10359.636-+214
08PerformancePerformance measures, baselines and supporting evidence.
VERIFIED DATA SOURCES ESPN detailed metrics; core game and run totals cross-verified against the official MLB Stats API. Open the official MLB feed.

Players shaping the season

Kyle Stowers
1B · 2026

Kyle Stowers

.239AVG.331OBP.459SLG.789OPS21HR65RBI1SB1.2WAR
Xavier Edwards
2B · 2026

Xavier Edwards

.280AVG.360OBP.371SLG.730OPS6HR52RBI21SB3.0WAR
Jakob Marsee
CF · 2026

Jakob Marsee

.231AVG.348OBP.359SLG.706OPS11HR41RBI23SB2.0WAR
Eury Perez
SP · 2026

Eury Perez

8W11L3.91ERA1.21WHIP159.0IP170K0SV1.5WAR

Reporting for this desk

Team profile

Team Games Played162Batting
At Bats5411Batting
Hits1347Batting
Runs Batted In685Batting
Home Runs168Batting
Stolen Bases163Batting
Batting Average.249Batting
Runs715Batting
Doubles242Batting
Triples37Batting
Total Bases2167Batting
Walks552Batting
Strikeouts1337Batting
On Base Percentage.326Batting
Slugging Percentage.400Batting
OBP Pct + SLG Pct.727Batting
Games Played162Batting
Games Started162Batting
Hit By Pitch92Batting
Wins Above Replacement0.0Batting
Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0Batting
Caught Stealing47Batting
Is Qualified1Batting
Runs Created733.2Batting
Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.6Batting
Walks Per Plate Appearance.090Batting
Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.41Batting
Isolated Power.152Batting
Secondary Average.275Batting
Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.82Batting
Extra Base Hits447Batting
Plate Appearances6127Batting
At Bats Per Home Run32.2Batting
Sacrifice Hit25Batting
Sacrifice Flies46Batting
Team Games Played162Pitching
Quality Starts48Pitching
Wins80Pitching
Losses82Pitching
Saves35Pitching
Holds90Pitching
Hits1266Pitching
09Reporting + sourcesThe reporting and source links behind the desk.
Marlins reporting

News and reporting

  • Marlins Under No Pressure to Trade Otto Lopez, Xavier Edwards
    Fish On First Podcast

    Miami Marlins president of baseball operations Peter Bendix is "always having conversations," but why even consider splitting up his club's strong middle infield? AJ Ramos, Kevin Barral, Isaac Azout and Ely Sussman discuss Barry Jackson's Miami Herald report about Otto Lopez and Xavier Edwards, plus Javier Sanoja's chances of winning the National League Gold Glove at third base. This podcast is brought to you by Jet

  • NL East Notes: Murphy, Mets, Marlins, Compton, Miller
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    Before Pat Murphy was promoted from bench coach to Brewers’ manager in November 2023, Murphy was known to be one of the finalists in the Mets’ 2019 managerial search that eventually resulted in the hiring of Carlos Beltran. Then-Mets GM Brodie Van Wagenen (who is now Murphy’s agent) preferred Murphy as the hire and made […]

  • World Series Picks & Drafting Our Favorite Free Agent Hitter Targets for the Marlins
    Fish On First Podcast

    One of the reasons why the Miami Marlins couldn't quite call themselves "contenders" in 2026 was their offense was not explosive enough, especially against left-handed pitching. With MLB free agency beginning shortly, AJ Ramos, Kevin Barral and Isaac Azout take turns picking potential reinforcements for Miami's lineup. After signing Christopher Morel from last winter's free agent class, there's nowhere to go but up!

  • There's Still Time to Get On The Clock! - MLB.com
    Miami Marlins / MLB.com

    There's Still Time to Get On The Clock! MLB.com

  • Marlins Willing To Listen To Offers For Otto Lopez, Xavier Edwards
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    Teams inquired about Marlins shortstop Otto Lopez and second baseman Xavier Edwards before the Aug. 3 trade deadline, but the double-play tandem stayed put. Edwards and Lopez could continue their partnership in 2027, though the Marlins are willing to listen offers for both players if teams offer “a lot” in exchange, Barry Jackson of the Miami Herald […]

More reporting (25)
  • MLBTR Podcast: Brewers vs. Rays, Dodgers and Guardians Post-Mortem, And The A’s New Front Office Boss
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    The latest episode of the MLB Trade Rumors Podcast is now live on Spotify, Apple Podcasts, and wherever you get your podcasts! Make sure you subscribe as well! You can also use the player at this link to listen, if you don’t use Spotify or Apple for podcasts. This week, host Darragh McDonald is joined by Anthony Franco of […]

  • Miguel Rojas Announces Retirement
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    Tonight marked the final game of Miguel Rojas’ career. The two-time World Series winner and 2025 postseason hero told reporters that he’s retiring after the Dodgers were eliminated by the Brewers on Thursday evening (link via Alden González of ESPN). The news doesn’t come as a huge surprise. Rojas announced last fall that he intended to […]

  • Drafting Our Favorite Free Agent Pitcher Targets for the Marlins
    Fish On First Podcast

    One of the reasons why the Miami Marlins couldn't quite call themselves "contenders" in 2026 was their pitching staff was too thin. With MLB free agency beginning shortly, AJ Ramos, Kevin Barral, Isaac Azout and Ely Sussman take turns picking potential reinforcements for Miami's starting rotation and bullpen. After signing Pete Fairbanks, Chris Paddack and John King from last winter's free agent class, there's nowher

  • Ex-Marlins in the Playoffs; Closing Thoughts on Broadcast Moves
    Fish On First Podcast

    Fish On First staffers react to the latest Miami Marlins news and prepare you for what lies ahead. Tuesday's show was hosted by Ely Sussman and featured panelists Isaac Azout and Kevin Barral. Ready to save time and win more jobs? For a limited time only, our listeners get 50% OFF their first 3 months at HousecallPro.com/FOUL #ad This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Rentals of South Florida, offering Miami’s best

  • Marlins To Name Dillon Lawson Hitting Coach
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    The Marlins have settled on former Yankees hitting coach and former Red Sox assistant hitting coach Dillon Lawson as their next hitting coach, reports Barry Jackson of the Miami Herald. Lawson joined the Marlins organization as a roving hitting coach this past summer, following his April dismissal in Boston. Miami moved on from hitting coach […]

  • Breaking Down Massive Marlins.TV Changes for 2027
    Fish On First Podcast

    The Miami Marlins will have fewer on-air contributors to their television broadcasts next season. As Fish On First reported on Friday , Craig Minervini, Jeff Nelson and Rod Allen were trimmed from the Marlins.TV roster, as was play-by-by announcer Kyle Sielaff, who is expected to be replaced by Jack McMullen. Kevin Barral, Isaac Azout and Ely Sussman discuss all angles of the shake-up and how it could impact the vibe

  • Why These Players Don't Fit on Marlins Moving Forward
    Fish On First Podcast

    The Miami Marlins do not need to overhaul their roster this offseason, but at the very least, notable role players could be on their way out. After catching up on the ongoing MLB postseason, AJ Ramos, Isaac Azout and Ely Sussman take turns selecting members of the 2026 team who are candidates to be traded or simply released in favor of better, more complementary pieces. This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Renta

  • Jakob Marsee, Tyler Zuber To Undergo Elbow Surgery
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    Marlins outfielder Jakob Marsee and right-hander Tyler Zuber had visits with Dr. Keith Meister at the end of the season. Those appointments don’t usually end well, and that’s the case this time around. The Marlins shared that Marsee and Zuber are both slated for elbow surgery on Monday, relays Kevin Barral of Fish On First. […]

  • MLBTR Podcast: Diamondbacks Stories, Offseason Previews For Eliminated Playoff Teams, And Creative Pitching Usage
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    The latest episode of the MLB Trade Rumors Podcast is now live on Spotify, Apple Podcasts, and wherever you get your podcasts! Make sure you subscribe as well! You can also use the player at this link to listen, if you don’t use Spotify or Apple for podcasts. This week, host Darragh McDonald is joined by Anthony Franco of […]

  • Marlins Should Build Deeper Roster for McCullough & Extend Sandy
    Fish On First Podcast

    A crucial offseason for the Miami Marlins is underway. Kevin Barral and Ely Sussman read between the lines of Peter Bendix's annual end-of-season press conference, take a big-picture look at the club's offense, ponder whether there is an opportunity to extend Sandy Alcantara through the rest of his prime years and begin analyzing a thin MLB free agent class. This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Rentals of South

  • Which Marlins You'll Be Seeing in Arizona Fall League and Winter Ball
    Fish On First Podcast

    It's not quite as dramatic as the MLB postseason, but there's October baseball for Miami Marlins fans, too. Ely Sussman discusses each of the organization's Arizona Fall League selections and explains why we could be treated to a unique international winter ball season. This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Rentals of South Florida, offering Miami’s best jet ski and boat adventures. With six jet ski locations and

  • The final Top 100 Prospects list of the year has a new look - MLB.com
    Miami Marlins / MLB.com

    The final Top 100 Prospects list of the year has a new look MLB.com

  • Offseason Outlook: Miami Marlins
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    A promising start to the season was derailed by a franchise-record 12-game losing stream early in the summer. That led to another deadline spent doing more selling than buying, but the Marlins’ short-term outlook is increasingly bright thanks to some breakthrough performances in 2026. Guaranteed Contracts None Other Financial Obligations $20MM total owed to Yankees […]

  • 2026-27 Club Option Preview: October Edition
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    The regular season is now done, which means it’s almost time for decisions to be made on contract options. MLBTR looked at the player options last month. Now let’s turn to the club options. For the sake of streamlining this post, mutual options have not been included, as it’s been over a decade since a […]

  • Marlins Notes: McCullough, Nardi, Marsee, Zuber
    MLB Trade Rumors - Marlins

    We’ve already had a couple of notable Marlins-related items today on MLBTR, but Miami president of baseball operations Peter Bendix also shared updates on several injured players and the status of manager Clayton McCullough during today’s season wrap-up press conference. (Fish On First’s Kevin Barral, MLB.com’s Christina De Nicola, and The Miami Herald’s Barry Jackson […]

  • Who Will Marlins Build Around for 2027 and Beyond?
    Fish On First Podcast

    Fish On First staffers react to the latest Miami Marlins series and prepare you for what lies ahead. Sunday's show was hosted by Ely Sussman and featured panelist Kevin Barral. The following topics were covered: Eury Pérez's brilliant shutout on Friday Rich Waltz surprises Tommy Hutton with return to broadcast booth Sandy Alcantara saves another game Marlins 40-man roster overview Notable players projected for signif

  • Marlins End 2026 Hosting Braves, MiLB Award Winners & More
    Fish On First Podcast

    Fish On First staffers react to the latest Miami Marlins series and prepare you for what lies ahead. Friday's show was hosted by Ely Sussman and featured panelists Kevin Barral and Parker Heyser. The following topics were covered: This podcast is brought to you by Jet Ski Rentals of South Florida, offering Miami’s best jet ski and boat adventures. With six jet ski locations and over 120 boats, there’s something for ev

  • Ramírez caps Marlins’ four-run ninth with walk-off homer vs. Dodgers - Sun Sentinel
    South Florida local desk

    Ramírez caps Marlins’ four-run ninth with walk-off homer vs. Dodgers Sun Sentinel

  • Held scoreless before 8th, Sanoja sparks Marlins to walk-off win - MLB.com
    Miami Marlins / MLB.com

    Held scoreless before 8th, Sanoja sparks Marlins to walk-off win MLB.com

  • Sanoja singles with bases loaded in 9th to push Marlins to 3-2 win over Nationals - Sun Sentinel
    South Florida local desk

    Sanoja singles with bases loaded in 9th to push Marlins to 3-2 win over Nationals Sun Sentinel

  • Rengifo’s two-run HR lifts Padres past skidding Marlins, extending Miami’s losing streak to 10 - Sun Sentinel
    South Florida local desk

    Rengifo’s two-run HR lifts Padres past skidding Marlins, extending Miami’s losing streak to 10 Sun Sentinel

  • Miami Marlins to open 2027 season with 6-game homestand, earliest opening day - Sun Sentinel
    South Florida local desk

    Miami Marlins to open 2027 season with 6-game homestand, earliest opening day Sun Sentinel

  • Marlins sweep Mariners, are 10 games over .500 for first time in more than three years - Sun Sentinel
    South Florida local desk

    Marlins sweep Mariners, are 10 games over .500 for first time in more than three years Sun Sentinel

  • Marsee helps red-hot Marlins turn up temperature with walk-off vs. Seattle - MLB.com
    Miami Marlins / MLB.com

    Marsee helps red-hot Marlins turn up temperature with walk-off vs. Seattle MLB.com